2006-08-31 / Worship

ABUNDANT LIFE CHURCH OF GOD: Chamberlain Ferry Rd.; 359-2922 Pastor: Philip Kinney; ; Services: Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Sunday morning worship: 11:00 a.m.; Tuesday Bible Study: 7:30 p.m.;

Faith Temple Faith Temple ANTHONY CHAPEL CHURCH: Pastor: James Leonard; Metasville Road; 706738-9532 home, 706-414-2449 cell or 3594437 church; Services: Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 11:00 a.m.; Fellowship Meal and Bible Study: Wednesday 7:00; Community Fellowship Breakfast second Sunday: 8:00 a.m.; Wild Game Supper last Saturday in February. Annual deer hunters breakfast opening day of gun season: 5 a.m.

BEULAH BAPTIST CHURCH: 6556 Elberton Highway, 706-359-5419; Pastor Rev. Jamie Callaway; Services: Sunday school, 10:00 a.m.; Sunday Worship, 11:00 a.m.; Wed night services: Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Children's Choir, 7:00 p.m.; Prayer/Bible Study, 7:00 p.m.; W.M.U. & Brotherhood meets on third Wed. of each month.

BETHANY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Pastor Rev. T.G. Hall; 2615 Bethany Church Road; Church office: 3597262; fellowship hall 359-7433 Services: Worship services: Sunday's 11:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.; except 5th Sunday; Children's Church during morning service. Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; UM Youth, Sunday's at 6 p.m.; UM Women 2nd Tuesday: 7:00 p.m.; UM Men, 2nd Thursday: 7:00 p.m.

CATHEDRAL OF PRAISE "WEST": Pastor: W.J. Adkins, Hwy. 378 in old IGA building downtown Lincolnton: phone 706650-7926; pre-service (church) Services: Every Thursday night (pre-service prayer 6:45); Insights for Christian Living 7:30.

DOUBLE BRANCHES BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor, Rev. Keith Etheridge; Rick Jowers, Minister of Music; Double Branches Road; 359-4966; Services: Sunday: 11:00 a.m.; Evening Service: 6:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Wednesday Prayer Service: 7:00 p.m.

EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor, Fred Perriman; W.T. Mason Drive; 3597145; Services: Sunday Worship; 11:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Bible Study: Every other Wed., 6:30 p.m.

FAITH TABERNACLE INTERDENOMINATIONAL CHURCH: P.O. Box 900; 359-1638: corner of Anthony Street; Pastor Delcinia M. Jamison; Services: Sunday Men's workshop: 9:00 a.m.; Morning worship: 11:00 a.m.; Woman's workshop: 6:00 p.m.(3rd Sun.). MondayTeen workshop: 5:30 p.m.; Prayer: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday Food Pantry: 9-12 a.m.; Bible study: 7:30 p.m. Thursday Praise and worship: 7:30 p.m. Saturday Children's church: 912 a.m.; Single mother's group (3rd Sat.) 6:00 p.m. Marriage workshop (4th Sat.) 6:00 p.m.

FAITH TEMPLE: Thomson Hwy. (Hwy. 43) at Leathersville Road; Senior Pastor Addison Belangia; Assoc. Pastor Tom Smalley; 359-4310 (church) Services: Sunday School: 9:15 a.m.;Worship Service: 10:00 a.m.; Midweek Service, Wednesday: 7:00

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD: Co-Pastors; Lanis J. Lewis and Terry K. Bonds; Youth/Children Ministers; Al & Melody Saggus. Thomson Hwy; 359-7237; Services: Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.; Morning Worship/Kingdom Kids: 10:45 a.m.; Evening Worship: 6:00 p.m.; Sunday Youth Service in Family Life Center: 6 p.m.; Wednesday Bible Study, Missionettes, Royal Rangers: 7 p.m.; Choir Practice: 8 p.m. Nursery provided for all services.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor, Dennis J. Quinn; First Baptist Street;3596252, home 678-7813; Services: 1st and & 3rd Sunday: 8:00 a.m.; 2nd & 4th Sunday, Sunday School: 11:30 a.m.; Bible Study: Tuesday 7:00 p.m.; Prayer service: 1st & 3rd Thursdays.

GOSHEN BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor Robert Adams; Goshen Church Road; 3594962; Services: Sunday: 11:00 a.m. Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.; Prayer Meeting: Wednesday at 7:30 p.m.

GREENWOOD BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor, Rev. Seaborn Dell; Greenwood Church Road (Off Thomson Hwy.); Services: Sunday Morning: 11:00 a.m. Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Sunday evening service: 6:00 p.m.

HARMONY BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor, Rev. Freddie Neal, Sr.; 1638 Lovelace Rd.; 359-5086; e-mail: harmonylincoln @yahoo.com Services: Sunday School every Sunday except fifth Sunday: 10:00 a.m. Every Sunday morning except fifth Sunday: 11:30 a.m.; Bible Study: Wednesday 6:007:00 p.m.

HEPHZIBAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor, Allen Danner; Services: Morning Worship: 11:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Youth and Children: 6:00 p.m.; Evening Worship: 7:00 p.m.; Wed. Prayer Meeting: 7:00 p.m.; GA's, Acteen & RA's meet every Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.

JONES CHAPEL: Pastor Rev. Wade Palmer; Thomson Hwy; 706-678-2800;

Services: Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship: 11:00 a.m. Sunday Evening: 6:00 p.m; Bible Study: Wednesday 7:00 p.m.

LAKESIDE BIBLE CHAPEL: 2034 Augusta Hwy.; Contact: Sammy Groover, 706541-2319 or Bernie O'Neill 359-5554. Services: Sunday: Lord's Supper 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:15; Family Bible Hour: 11:30; Wednesday Prayer and Bible Study: 7:30 p.m.; and Followers (children's program ages 3-10) 7:30 p.m.

LINCOLNTON BAPTIST CHURCH: 359-3303; Pastor, Rev. Dan Rosser; Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.; Morning Worship: 11:00 a.m.; Evening Worship: 6:30 p.m.; Prayer Meeting: Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.; Adult Choir Practice: Wednesday at 7:30 p.m.; W.M.U. and Baptist Men Meet Monthly

LINCOLNTON CHURCH OF CHRIST: 1832 Highway 220 West Services: Bible Study Sunday: 10:00 a.m.; Worship: 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday night Bible Study: 7:30 p.m.

LINCOLNTON PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: Pastor, Sara Juengst; Services 2nd and 4th Sunday Morning Worship: 9:30 a.m. for information call 359-2324.

LINCOLNTON UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Peachtree Street; 3594339; Pastor Rev. Dave Hinson.; Services: Morning Worship: 11:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Nursery provided on Sunday; Men's Group and Women's Circle Meet Monthly; Youth Group will meet every Sunday at 6 p.m.

LOCO BAPTIST CHURCH: Off Hwy. 220; Pastor: Aaron Aycox; Services: Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.; Fellowship Time: 10:45 a.m.; Worship Service: 11:00 a.m.; Sunday Night Service: 6:00 p.m. Wednesday Worship, Youth and Teamkid: 7:00 p.m.

LUTHERAN CHURCH BY THE LAKE: Hwy. 378 and 12 Oaks Drive, McCormick, S.C.; Pastor: Dick Albert;

Services: Sunday Worship: 10:00 a.m.; Bible Study: Wednesday mornings.

MARTINS CROSSROADS CONGREGATIONAL HOLINESS CHURCH: Pastor, Rev. James James; Off Double Branches Road; 359-3996; Services: Morning Worship: 10:45 a.m.; Evening Worship: 6:00 p.m.; Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Wednesday Bible Study: 7:00 p.m.

MIDWAY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Pastor, Jim Leonard; 2453 Midway Church Road; Phone 706-7389532 home or 706-414-2449 cell; Services: Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Morning Worship: 11:00 a.m.; Covered dish fellowship meal every other 5th Sun. following morning worship.

MORNINGSIDE BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor, Daniel B. Fernandez; Augusta Highway. 359-1370. Music Director David Paschal; Pianist Brenda Starbuck; Youth Pastor, Bill Boland; Services: Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 11:00 a.m.; Evening Worship: 7:00 p.m.; Wednesday Night: Adult Prayer Meeting: 7:00 p.m.; Student Worship Service: 7:00 p.m. in gym.

MT. ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor, Robert L. Crawford; Off Salem Road; 3593887; Services: 2nd & 4th Sunday: 11:45 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:30 a.m.; 5th Sunday Prayer Meeting: 6:00 p.m.

MULBERRY C.M.E. CHURCH: Pastor, Rev. Larry Fryer; Double Branches Road; 359-1726; Services: Sunday Worship: 11:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.; Bible Study: Wednesday 6:30 p.m.;

NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: Hwy. 220 & Augusta Hwy.; 359-4580; Pastor, Rev. Terry Joyner Services: Morning Worship: 11:00 a.m; Sunday School: 10:00 a.m. Wednesday Bible Study: 7:00 p.m.; W.M.U. Meeting: Tuesday following 1st Sunday at 3:30 p.m.

NEW TABERNACLE BAPTIST CHURCH: 1187 New Tabernacle Church Road: Phone 359-7686; Pastor: Rev. Matthew Harden Services: Sunday School: 9:00 a.m.; Worship Services: 10:00 a.m.; Church Conference every second or third Thursday at 7:30 p.m. Bible Study Wednesday at 7 p.m.

NEW WORK BAPTIST CHURCH: (Southern Baptist): Pastor, Russell Davis, 4900 Double Branches Road. Services: Sunday School 9:45 a.m.; Sunday morning worship: 11:00 a.m.; Sunday evening worship: 6:00 p.m.; Wednesday evening AWANA 6:45-8:15; prayer: 7:00 p.m.; Any questions call 359-1480.

NEWBERRY MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor, Willie J. White; Double Branches Road; 359-7510; Services: Sunday Worship: 11:15 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Wednesday night services: Wed. after 1st Sun. Prayer Service & Bible Study 7 p.m.; Wed. after 2nd Sun. Baptist Training Union 7:00 p.m.; Wed. after 3rd Sun.: Bible Study, Prayer Service, Leadership Meeting 7:00 p.m.; Wed. after 4th Sun.: Prayer Service and Missionary Society Meeting; Fourth Sunday Worship: Youth Service.

PARKS GROVE HOLINESS CHURCH: Pastor Tonita Cody; 359-1976; Chamberlains Ferry Road; Services: Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Worship 11:30 a.m.

PINE-GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Pastor, T. G. Hall; 3449 Pine Grove Church Rd.; Church office 3597262; Services: Sunday morning worship: 11:00 a.m.; except 5th Sunday; Childrens Church during morning service; Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Fellowship dinner 4th Sunday after morning worship; Nursery care is available during morning service; Choir practice, Sundays 5 p.m.; Prayer meeting, Sundays 6:30 p.m.; UM Youth, Sundays 6 p.m.; UM Women, 3rd Tuesday 7 p.m.; UM Men, 2nd Tues., 7 p.m.

PLEASANT GROVE C.M.E. CHURCH: Pastor Walter Clayton; 2245 Augusta Hwy.: 359-1366; Services: Sunday Worship: 11:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Missionary Meeting: Thursdays after the 3rd Sunday at 6:30 p.m.; Bible study: Every Tuesday at 6 p.m.

POWER HOUSE CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST: 2735 Thomson Hwy.; Pastor, Thomas A. Williams; Services: Sunday School: 10:30 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 12 noon; Prayer and Bible Study, Tuesday 7:30 p.m.; Pastoral Teaching, Friday 7:30 p.m.

PRICES GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Firetower Road; 359-2463; Pastor, Rev. Jackson Parks; Services: 1st & 3rd Sunday; 11:30 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:00 a.m. Youth Meeting 5th Sunday: 1:00 p.m.

REHOBOTH BAPTIST CHURCH Pastor Stephen Rayner; 3219 Metasville Rd.; 293-4412; Services: Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Worship services: 11:00 a.m.; Discipleship: 6:00 p.m.; Evening services: 7:00 p.m.; Wednesday night Bible Study: 7:00 p.m..

SAINT LUKE BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor Rev. S.T. Thompkins; Lovelace Road; 359-6140; Services: Third Sunday Worship 11:30 a.m.; Sunday School 10:30 a.m.

SALEM BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor Rev. Deryl Odom; Salem Church Road; 359-4766; Services: Morning Worship; 11:00 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Wednesday Bible Study: 7:00 p.m.

SOLOMON POOL CHURCH: Pastor Peggy Zellars; Augusta Hwy. Services: Sunday 11 a.m.; Prayer every Tuesday, 12 noon; Bible Study, Thursday: 7:00 p.m.

ST. PAUL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Pastor David Jenkins; Thomson Hwy. (Hwy 43) in Loco Community: Phone 359-1202 office or 359-4925 parsonage:

Services: Sunday School: 10 a.m.; Worship services: 11 a.m.; Children's Church Ministry Sunday mornings; Prayer Service: Sunday night 6 p.m. Bible Study: Sunday 6:30 p.m.; Youth Group: Wednesday 6 p.m.; Adult Choir practice: Wednesday 7 p.m.; U.M.W. meets 1st Monday 7 p.m.; Fellowship meal on 4th Sunday following morning worship.

TABERNACLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor DaNang Rockett; Highway 220; 3597635; Services: Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.; Worship service: 11:15 a.m. (every Sun. except 5th Sun: 8 a.m.); Bible Study: Wednesday: 7:00 p.m.

THANKFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor George Edwards; Thankful Church Road; 359-2030; Services: 2nd and 4th Sunday Worship: 11:30 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:30 a.m. each Sunday; Youth Meeting: 4th Sunday 11:30 a.m.; Usher Board Meeting: 3rd Sunday 11:30 a.m.; Business Conference: Sunday before 2nd Sunday 12 noon.

TRUE FELLOWSHIP PENTECOSTAL CHURCH: 1876 Augusta Hwy.; Pastor, Bishop James Ware; Services; Morning worship: 11:30 am.; Sunday evening: 7:00 p.m. Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Prayer meeting Friday, 7:30 p.m.

WASHINGTON CHURCH OF GOD: Church phone: 678-3423; Parsonage: 3593342; Services: Worship Service and Children's Church Sunday: 10:30 a.m.; Personal prayer time Monday 6:00 8:00 p.m.; Family night Wednesday 7:00 p.m.

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH: 1870 White Rock Road; 359-1330; Pastor, Rev. Seymore Harrison; Services: Sunday School: 9:00 a.m.; Sunday Worship: 10:00 a.m.; 5th Sunday Schedule, Worship 8:00 a.m.;

Return to top