2006-05-11 / Front Page

Bennett, Crook receive top honors at awards night

Jaeda Bennett (l) was named valedictorian, and Lacey Crook, salutatorian, at Academic Honors Night held Thursday, May 4, at LCHS. Jaeda Bennett (l) was named valedictorian, and Lacey Crook, salutatorian, at Academic Honors Night held Thursday, May 4, at LCHS. Jaeda Bennett and Lacey Crook were named valedictorian and salutatorian, respectively, for the LCHS Class of 2006 at the 28th Annual Academic Honors Night held Thursday, May 4, in the school cafeteria.

Bennett's parents are John and Brenda Norman Bennett, and Crook is the daughter of Anne Crook.

Those receiving recognition at honors night were: Valedictorian: Jaeda Bennett.

Salutatorian: Lacey Crook.

Honor Graduates: Whitney Kirkland, Kelli McWhorter, Cassie Smith, Katie Turner, Jamie Campbell, Whitney Griffin, Tyler Blount, Matt Henderson, Ghangela Jones, Kayla Dawkins, Cheryl Gracey, Emyle Davis, Jason Janssen, Katie Pike, Stephen Broom, Chase Colvin, and Kellen O'Neill.

Honor Ushers: Chris Reid, Courtney Janssen, Peyson Moss, Allison McGill, Kelsey Reese, Katelyn Dawkins, Stephanie Schultz, Tracy Arnett, Hunter Smith, Megan Saggus, Brittany Sheppard, Kayley Bannister, Jennifer Herrick, Brandon Barden, Kendall Huff, Ross Waters, Kristen Hudler, Carly Holloway, Jaime Turner, James Riley, Samone Andrews, Tyler Beale, Sarah Fonseca, Kim Norman, Hilary Aycock, Alex Bradford, Franklin Jones, Coppetta Elam, Scott Sutherland, Danielle Wynn, Tawanna Wright, and Kayce Long.

2006 HONOR GRADUATES: (front row, l-r) Whitney Griffin, Whitney Kirkland, Kelli McWhorter, Lacey Crook, Jaeda Bennett, Cassie Smith, Katie Turner, (middle row) Ghangela Jones, Katie Pike, Kellen O'Neill, Tyler Blount, Jamie Campbell, Kayla Dawkins, (back row) Chase Colvin, Stephen Broom, Matt Henderson, Cheryl Gracey, and Emyle Davis. Not pictured is Jason Janssen. 2006 HONOR GRADUATES: (front row, l-r) Whitney Griffin, Whitney Kirkland, Kelli McWhorter, Lacey Crook, Jaeda Bennett, Cassie Smith, Katie Turner, (middle row) Ghangela Jones, Katie Pike, Kellen O'Neill, Tyler Blount, Jamie Campbell, Kayla Dawkins, (back row) Chase Colvin, Stephen Broom, Matt Henderson, Cheryl Gracey, and Emyle Davis. Not pictured is Jason Janssen. Senior Awards

English: Cassie Smith; Math and Social Studies: Lacey Crook; Science and Spanish: Jaeda Bennett; Speech and Forensics: Emyle Davis; Band: Cheron Ware; Choral Music: Jessica Rickerson; Drama: Ginny Barwick, Haili Reed, and Arnell Ferguson; Physical Education: Blanchard Boswell and Trey Morris; Agriculture: Preston Parton; Family and Consumer Science: Keri Ann Petit; Business and Information Technology: Katie Turner; Technology: Jake Shelby; and Trade and Industry: Chris Stewart.

Scholastic Class Awards

Sophomore Honor Students: Sara Anne Remsen, Kimber Kirkland, Janelle Dukes, Kitty Ball, Abigail Minor, Whitley Arrowood, Jazmon Dukes, Julie Bennett, Shannon Norman, Asonta Johnson, Hannah Crook, Kayla Crookham, Kendrick Anthony, Taylor Goldman, Nikolas Spens, Tiquila Williams, Nicole Crook, Sarah Herring, Will Gay, Amy Dandron, Amanda Pruitt, Brooke Epps, Savannah Crook, Tristan Wynn, Austin Goldman, Christina Tankersley, and Elizabeth McKinney.

Freshman Honor Students: Kayla Lyons, Daniel McAlister, Krishna Patel, Amanda Scott, Amanda Gay, Amanda Broom, Matilda Watson, Tabitha Rayner, Ashton Cartledge, Garrett Matthews, Kashade Andrews, Donnell Harris, Timothy Rutland, Cardelro Jones, T.J. Carani, Barbara Hill, Emily Wright, Aldan O'Neill, Lena Turner, Chase Bandy, Ashley Rivera, Hillary Doss, Dalton Tankersley, Benjamin Beggs, Amanda Gunby, Lee O'Neill, Audriana Whimbush, Jasmine Partlow, James Williams, Latoya Harris, Ashley Crosby, Jessica Love, Christopher Leverett, Major Elam, Lindsey McWhorter, Jeremy Mason, and Miranda West.

Other Awards

Augusta State University Certificates of Merit: Chris Reid, Katelyn Dawkins, Courtney Janssen, Peyson Moss, Allison McGill, and Stephanie Schultz.

Farmers State Bank SAT High Achievers (1,100 plus): Jaeda Bennett, Tyler Blount, Stephen Broom, Chase Colvin, Lacey Crook, Cassie Goldman, Whitney Kirkland, Kelli McWhorter, and Cassie Smith.

Secretary of State Citizenship Award: Cassie Smith.

Barbra Stokes Elam Memorial Scholarship: Jaeda Smith.

United States Army Reserves Scholar-Athlete Award: Kelli McWhorter and Jamie Campbell.

United States Marine Corps Scholar-Athlete Award: Cassie Smith.

United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Lacey Crook.

United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award: Cheron Ware.

Band Boosters Scholarship: Cheron Ware.

Faith Tabernacle Scholarship: Ghangela Jones.

Lincolnton Lions Club Scholarship: Jaeda Bennett.

American Legion Post 194 Scholarship: Kelli McWhorter.

Pat Williams Memorial Scholarship: Arnell Ferguson.

Twilight Improvement Association Scholarship: Jaeda Bennett.

Also during the evening, David Tucker, curator of education at the Morris Museum of Art in Augusta, presented Spanish teacher Helene Rhodes with the Morris Museum of Art/Wachovia Corporation Award for Visual Art in the Classroom.

In addition, Tiwanna Ferguson, president of the Lincolnton-Lincoln County Chamber of Commerce, presented cash awards and framed certificates to STAR Student Jaeda Bennett and STAR Teacher Helene Rhodes. The STAR Student/Teacher Program is sponsored locally by the chamber.

Ferguson likewise presented the honor graduates with gold honor tassels, purchased by the chamber of commerce, and gold honor cords, donated by the LCHS Senior Beta Club.

Others receiving recognition for their accomplishments this year were members of the debate and literary teams. The debate team placed third in Class A at the state competition; this was the ninth year the school has finished in the top four at state. Moreover, the literary team captured the region title and went on to tie for fifth place at the state meet. Furthermore, LCHS was the first runner-up in the Region 7 One-Act Play Competition.

Those recognized by Lee Robinson, literary coordinator and debate coach at LCHS, included:

One Act Play Participants: Charles Bailey, Best Actor - Region 7; Ebony Cullars; Jason Janssen; Nikolas Spens; Stephen Broom; Amy Dandron; T.J. Carani; Kitty Ball; Kayla Crookham; and Abigail Minor.

Debate Team Members: Kitty Ball, Kayla Crookham, Emyle Davis, and Abigail Minor.

Literary Team Members: Stephen Broom, Boys Spelling (fifth in the region) and Boys Dramatic Interpretation (region champion, state runnerup); Kitty Ball, Jessica Plakovic, and Cassie Smith, Girls Trio (third in the region); T.J. Carani, Boys Extemporaneous Speaking (region runner-up) and Boys Essay (region champion); Amy Dandron, Girls Extemporaneous Speaking (region runner-up, fourth in the state); Emyle Davis, Girls Essay (fourth place in the region); Abigail Minor, Girls Spelling (region champion, state runner-up); Kellen O'Neill, Girls Dramatic Interpretation (third in the region); and Jaime Turner, Girls Solo (region runner up).

The awards ceremony was sponsored by the Lincoln County Academic Booster Club. 006 HONOR USHERS: (front row, l-r) Jaime Turner, Hunter Smith, Jennifer Herrick, Courtney Janssen, Kelsey Reese, Allison McGill, Katelyn Dawkins, (middle row) Franklin Jones, Kendall Huff, Peyson Moss, Kayley Bannister, Chris Reid, Megan Saggus, Stephanie Schultz, Tracey Arnett, Carly Holloway, Kristen Hudler, (back row) Tyler Beale, Tawanna Wright, Kim Norman, James Riley, Brandon Barden, Ross Waters, Hilary Aycock, Danielle Wynn, Scott Sutherland, and Alex Bradford. Not pictured are Kayce Long, Coppetta Elam, Sarah Fonseca, Samone Andrews, and Brittany Sheppard.

Return to top